Wheat germ oil is extracted from the kernel or embryo of the wheat grain. Its botanical name is Triticum vulgare. It has a short shelf life and hence often degrades within 6 to 8 months. It is fat soluble natural oil having light yellow color, strong odor and thick consistency. It is available in both refined and unrefined forms and can be used for humans as well as animals.
Nutrients In Wheat Germ Oil:
Wheat germ oil is rich in antioxidants and certain other nutrients such as Vitamin E, Vitamin A, Vitamin D and protein. All these nutrients are highly beneficial for the health of your skin. Due to this reason, wheat germ oil is widely used in the production of several skin care products. Let us learn about some of the most common skin care benefits of wheat germ oil.
Treats Skin Dryness
Wheat germ oil is loaded with Vitamin E, proteins and lecithin. All these ingredients make wheat germ oil an ideal solution for treating dry and cracked skin. Since this oil is thick, it can be blended with other oils and applied on the dry and cracked skin to help it heal faster. If you apply it regularly, you will be able to get rid of skin dryness and achieve soft and smooth skin.
Wheat germ oil has the power to improve blood circulation. It works well when blended with olive oil or almond oil. Massage your skin with it to enhance your blood circulation and repair your skin cells.
Antioxidants present in wheat germ oil help in fighting against the damage caused due to the UV rays of the sun. If you want to heal and repair the cells damaged by the Sun then you should apply this oil regularly until you get wrinkle-free skin.
Wheat germ oil is very beneficial in treating skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. It gives relief to the eczema and psoriasis patients by reducing the redness and itching caused by these skin conditions.
Since wheat germ oil contains high amount of natural antioxidants, it promotes new cell growth. This property of the wheat germ oil helps it to successfully heal skin ulcers and burns.
The anti-oxidative properties of the wheat germ oil help it in preventing the appearance of early signs of aging. The presence of vital nutrients like Vitamins A, E, B2, B3, B6 and other minerals also help this oil to keep your skin soft and smooth and fight against the natural aging of skin. For maximum benefit, you should use the wheat germ oil that is available in blends.
Since wheat germ oil is packed with Vitamin E and protein, its application on skin helps in keeping your skin supple and elastic. Pregnant women can use it for preventing the formation of stretch marks. New mothers can massage their skin area affected by stretch marks to eliminate it.